Legal Status and Privacy Policy

Home > Legal Status and Privacy Policy

Our Legal status

Children First Foundation (“Children First”) is a public company limited by guarantee. We are a not for profit organsiation. We are registered with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission (Charity ABN 73088112261).

Children First is endorsed by the Australian Tax Office (ATO) as a Deductible Gift Recipient (ABN 73 088 112 261).

We hold Tax Charity Concession status. This means that all donations of $2 and over are fully tax-deductible.

Our Privacy Policy

Children First complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the letter and the spirit of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any relevant State laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This policy explains in general terms how Children First protects the privacy of your personal information. Children First expects that associated organisations and fundraisers will abide by the practices set out in this policy.

How we collect and handle your personal information

Generally, the kinds of personal information that we collect includes the name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address of a donor, fundraiser or similar supporter.

To the extent that we collect sensitive information for retention, such as health information concerning the children in our care, we only do so with the necessary consent (which may be the consent of a parent or guardian where applicable). Such information collected by us is only subsequently divulged to third parties such as medical practitioners, health professionals and hospitals for the purposes of medical care and treatment of the children entrusted to us.

Our purpose for collecting personal information is to raise funds for Children First. We use the information to enable us to send you information about Children First, the children in our care and fundraising events and activities. We may also use the information to contact you seeking financial support for Children First. From time to time we publicly acknowledge donors by name but will not name you if you request anonymity.

We will not disclose your personal details to an unrelated third party (other than a suitably contracted service provider) without your consent or as required by law.

Credit card information

Children First recognises the importance of online payment security. The Children First website allows you to make a secure online donation via credit card. When you enter your credit card information, we encrypt the data on a secure server operated by us. You can verify the secure status of the donation page by clicking on the padlock icon in your browser.

Your encrypted credit card information is then transferred securely to an online payment system operated by eWAY. eWAY creates a secure connection with your bank and confirms if payment has been accepted. eWAY’s privacy policy can be viewed at http://www.eway.com.au/About/company/privacy.aspx.

Although we encrypt your credit card information we do not retain your credit card number. If you choose to make a regular donation, your credit card details will be securely stored by eWAY which will automatically process the donation.

Security of your personal information

We have typical business processes in place to reasonably protect the security of your personal information, including physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Only authorised staff can access your personal information.

The computer system used by Children First is located on-site at our premises in a physically and electronically secure environment. Data is also kept on a software system and database.

Gaining access to the information we hold about you

Children First will, upon request, provide you with information that we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. Access can only be denied in certain circumstances.

You can contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you or change your contact details by sending an email to accounts@childrenfirstfoundation.org.au or by contacting us.

Unless there is an exception which applies under privacy laws we will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of the information held by us within 14 days. No charge will be made for this service.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take steps to correct the information.

Opting out

We understand if you wish to ‘opt-out’ of receiving Children First material. You can send us an ‘opt-out’ notification at any time by sending an email to accounts@childrenfirstfoundation.org.au or by contacting us. All requests to ‘opt-out’ of receiving material from Children First will be honoured.

Addressing your concerns

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or if you are concerned that we may have breached any requirement of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other legislative requirement applicable to Children First, please notify us by sending an email to accounts@childrenfirstfoundation.org.au or by contacting us.

We take all complaints and concerns seriously. We will investigate your concerns and respond to you within 14 business days of your concern being received by Children First. If you are dissatisfied with the response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner.